Befuddled Craig Carton & Boomer Esiason had no idea what an MLB official game was

Good lord - a glazed Craig Carton and his partner the groggy Barker Esiason were semi-live at the Borgota on CBS' WFAN radio this morning. Barker and Carton apparently had no idea what a regulation MLB game was after Mets / Braves was rained out yesterday with New York up 3-1 in the 4th in Atlanta.

Carton: "I thought that when you pick up the game from a rain delay it starts from where you left off...Jay Bruce hit a home run and that is wiped out. That isn't right and when did they create that rule? Is that one of the new rules? How many times have we seen a game postponed and they go we'll pick it up in the 6th inning tomorrow?"

Yeah - every single time it's been tied after five innings since 1857 in games that had postseason implications.

Barker added, "I have to tell you I'm not too much I wasn't all that worried about that."



Embarrassing.

Please follow Bob's Blitz on Twitter for exclusive Blitz stories.

4.10

(a) A regulation game consists of nine innings, unless extended because of a tie score,
or shortened (1) because the home team needs none of its half of the ninth inning or
only a fraction of it, or (2) because the umpire calls the game. EXCEPTION:
National Association leagues may adopt a rule providing that one or both games of a
doubleheader shall be seven innings in length. In such games, any of these rules
applying to the ninth inning shall apply to the seventh inning.

(b) If the score is tied after nine completed innings play shall continue until (1) the
visiting team has scored more total runs than the home team at the end of a
completed inning, or (2) the home team scores the winning run in an uncompleted
inning.

(c) If a game is called, it is a regulation game:

(1) If five innings have been completed;
(2) If the home team has scored more runs in four or four and a fraction
half-innings than the visiting team has scored in five completed half-innings;
(3) If the home team scores one or more runs in its half of the fifth inning to tie the
score.

(d) If a regulation game is called with the score tied, it shall become a suspended game.
See Rule 4.12.

(e) If a game is called before it has become a regulation game, the umpire shall declare
it “No Game.”

(f) Rain checks will not be honored for any regulation or suspended game which has
progressed to or beyond a point of play described in 4.10(c)

4.11 The score of a regulation game is the total number of runs scored





*Return to Bob's Blitz Homepage -- *Contact Bob's Blitz -- ⓒ2008-2017 BobsBlitz.com

Privacy Policy -- About Us -- Copyright Policy -- Mobile Version